Will an OC Family Law Judge Allow my Child to Testify and Decide Which Parent to Live With in my Child Custody Case?
[…] In the last few years in California, children have had the opportunity to share their opinions on child custody like they never have in the past. Usually, only older children have this option, and whether they have to testify in court depends on how the parents choose to determine child custody. Litigation is one option, but it can be one of the most stressful for a child.
California Law Regarding the Consideration of a Child’s Preference in a Child Custody Case
In regard to determining child custody in California, the law has changed as recently as January 1, 2012. California Family Code section 3042 states the following:
- (a) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying child custody or visitation.
Section B also says that in addition, the court will take certain measures to protect the child and his or her opinion during the interview.
Section C allows children who are at least 14 years old to address the court regarding their own custody or visitation schedule if the child wishes to do so, and if the Court decides that allowing the child to express his or her opinion would be in the child’s best interests. If the court does not allow a child of at least 14 to address the court, then the reasons for disallowing it must be on record.
The code continues with section D, which ensures that although children who are 14 and older should be given an opportunity to express an opinion if it is in the child’s best interest, that does not mean that a child who is under 14 at the time of the custody proceedings should be denied the opportunity to share his or her opinion as long as doing so is in the best interest of the child.
Prior to hearing the opinion of a child, a judge may ask for input from a professional, such as the minor’s counsel, a mediator, or a child custody evaluator. That professional, the judge, or either party’s attorney may indicate that the child wishes to share his or her opinion with the court.